Mount Pleasant

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Mount Pleasant

Location: Situated slightly set back from the street line in railed forecourt, detached from Nos 41a and 43.

Town: Fishguard

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig)

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Fishguard

Built-Up Area: Fishguard

Fishguard

History

Early C19 villa with formal facade and pedimental lunette, one of a group of buildings in the region with this feature that may relate to a particular local designer. The attractive iron railings and gates match those to Nos 11-13 Hamilton Street.

Exterior

Detached house, colourwashed stucco facade with slate hipped roof but no side wall stacks. Two storeys and attic, 3-window range of 12-pane sashes and centre pedimental gable with bracketed verges and tripartite lunette window. Slate sills. Tooled stone plinth. Centre square-headed doorway in open pedimented timber doorcase with panelled reeded pilasters, open pediment with ball ornament to soffits, and panelled reveals. Six-panel door with traceried overlight.
Windowless side walls, rubble stone to left, roughcast to right. Left wall has blocked small upper window and C20 attached garage.
Forecourt with slate path enclosed by painted stucco walls, the front ones low with iron railings with square uprights set diamond-wise and scrolled and twisted finials. Similar wrought iron double gates with arched top rail.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a late Georgian house with pedimental gable and classical doorcase, among the best houses in Fishguard.