The Old Post Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: The Old Post Office

Location: Situated on the street line, some 80m from the centre of The Square, between Nos 7 and 11.

Town: Fishguard

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig)

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Fishguard

Built-Up Area: Fishguard

Fishguard

History

Large later C19 commercial building, perhaps built for the Post Office about 1880, as bearing some resemblance to former Post Office in Haverfordwest.

Exterior

Commercial premises, former Post Office, stuccoed cladding and slate half-hipped roof with thin brick end stacks. Three storeys, 2 plus one bays, the right bay similar but slightly set back. Each floor has angle pilasters and heavy moulded cornices with broader friezes to main floors and heavier cornice to eaves level. Ground floor has channelled rustication. Windows are cambered-headed in moulded architraves with plate glass sashes. The recessed bay is similar but ground floor sash is set to left to accommodate a pilastered and pedimented doorway. Ground floor windows have C20 glazing. Door is 5-panelled with overlight.

Interior

Inside front door, stairs with turned balusters and fluted newel with ball finial, and stair screen with leaded coloured glass in 4 lights. Main office, now shop, to left.

Included as a substantial and well-detailed later C19 commercial building.