Pen-rhiw

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig)

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Llanwnda

Goodwick

History

Farmhouse, probably early C19 with later alterations. Shown on Llanwnda tithe map of 1840, when the main access was from Pantyrychain to the S. First recorded in 1699 when Jonathan Thomas was there. In 1702 he leased the site of the Fishguard Bay Hotel to William Rogers. John Thomas succeeded, and estate divided between 2 daughters, one married to William Rogers, the other to William Moore of Haverfordwest. The property was tenanted until both halves sold in 1803-4 to David Harries of Dinas Island.

Exterior

Farmhouse, 2 parts, the main part probably mid C19 as shown to different outline on the tithe map of 1840. This is of colourwashed rubble stone with colourwashed slate-hanging to front. Two storeys, almost square plan with 2 parallel half-hipped roofs with imitation slates and rendered end stacks at ends of front roof. Two-window front, with small plate glass sash windows widely spaced and 3 buttresses against ground floor, one each side of centre, one to left angle.
Right side wall of colourwashed rubble with small 12-pane sash window to first floor left, and door with overlight to ground floor right of centre, possibly later insertion. Left end is rendered and has ground floor 12-pane large sash.
Lower service wing set back attached to left of 2 storeys with roughcast cladding and massive square left end stack. Four-pane small square sashes to centre and right, ground floor wide C20 triple window in centre and blocked doorway to right.
Rear of main house has 18-pane stair light in centre, with head set lower than flanking first floor 12-pane sashes. Ground floor small square light left, and large C20 triple window to right. Outshut rear to service wing.
Small front garden enclosed by wall of stone rubble; gateway to right hand flanked by piers of stone rubble; stile in returning wall.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unusual double-pile farmhouse with the traditional colourwashed slate-hanging to the walls, now rare in the region.