The Hungry Caterpillar Cafe & Shop

A Grade II Listed Building in Solva, Pembrokeshire

Community: Solva (Solfach)

Community: Solva

Locality: Solfach Isaf/ Lower Solva

Solva

Exterior

Mid C19 former warehouse, now care and shop; gable end to street with long 3-storey range back into hillside. Brown rubble stone to main floors, grey to attic, with purple Caerbwdy sandstone quoins at gable end. Gable end has ground floor (blocked) board, low, flattened arch with keystone, jambs rebated for warehouse doors. Blocked window over, set within large C20 stone flattened-arch projection carrying first floor balcony. This replaces outside stairs with similar arch, but arch and balcony are rebuilt. First floor glazed door with painted brick head. Loft with large C20 9-pane window with timber lintel and small, square opening immediately over with purple stone head. Long ten-window north side to court with 4-pane first and second floor windows with slate sills. Painted brick heads to first floor window. Nine windows and end door with outside rubble steps to first floor. Ground floor has C20 mock Georgian bow window to left, door with cambered brick head, then C20 concrete framed garage opening, then original cart-entry with flattened-arched head, keystone and rebated jambs. Door with brick cambered head to right, small window and another similar door.

Reasons for Listing

The best survivor of the substantial warehouses that reflect the maritime prosperity of Solva originating in the mid C18 and continuing to the later C19. Not marked on 1836 sale plan (Pembs. Rec. Off. DB/16/131) nor 1938 Tithe Map; shown on 1887 Ordnance Survey.

Group value with other listed items in Main Street.