Capel y Bedydddwyr/Baptist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Solva, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Capel y Bedydddwyr/Baptist Chapel

Also known as: Capel Y Bedyddwyr/Baptist Chapel

Location: Situated above lane running north from junction at eastern end of bridge at Middle Mill, some 150 m form Corn Mill.

Community: Solva (Solfach)

Community: Solva

Locality: Felinganol/Middle Mill

Solva

Baptist Chapel with C18 origins, probably rebuilt 1833; altered in 1883 and 1920.

Exterior

Scribed unpainted render with added raised cement dressings. Half-hipped, grouted slate roof. Lateral facade with original tall, pointed windows each side. Small-paned glazing and intersecting glazing bars to window heads. Two outer doors in plain reveals. In C19, probably 1883, the windows and doors were given moulded raised cement pointed headed frames, the blank panels over door-heads formerly with dates, since removed. Between doors and outer angles each side, a small (probably later C19) pointed light in plain reveal. Centre of facade was built out for pulpit recess in 1920; canted sides with pointed head windows in moulded cement frames and gabled front with 3 marble war memorial plaques in similar frames with apex raised cement lettering ‘Capel y Bedyddwyr Felingangol’ and 5 dates 1756, 1799, 1833, 1883 and 1920. Lean-to on right end wall. Rubble rear wall with 2 small-paned upper windows.

In front of chapel, total immersion pool in small churchyard with scattered headstones, including ornate Gothic memorial to Margaret Ann Reynolds d 1894. Further section of graveyard wholly overgrown with path through to modern graveyard on hill behind.

Interior

3-sided, panel-fronted gallery on bulbous wood columns, C19 pews, 3-sided ceiling with 2 roses and moulded plaster border.