Spring Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Newport, Pembrokeshire

Community: Newport (Trefdraeth)

Community: Newport

Built-Up Area: Newport

Dinas

Exterior

Mid to later C19 pair of substantial houses with coursed rubble stone fronts, slate roofs and stone ridge and end-wall stacks. Two-storeys and loft, each with 3-window range of hornless 12-pane sashes and centre doors. Cut stone voussoirs and slate sills to windows, 6-panel doors with four fielded panels, panelled reveals and timber pedimented doorcases. Open pediments on carved brackets. Plain overlights over doors. Both houses are raised on rubble stone terrace, higher at N end, with plain iron railings.

N end wall is roughcast with 2 ground floor sashes and one to first floor, all 12-pane with horns. Small loft light.

A good and little altered pair of houses with doorcases of quality.