Sunnymeade, including front Walls, Gates & Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Newport, Pembrokeshire

Community: Newport (Trefdraeth)

Community: Newport

Built-Up Area: Newport

Dinas

Exterior

Early C19 large house, now subdivided. Rubble stone, partly rendered, with slate roof and big stone end stacks. Three storey and attic, 3-window range, the upper half of the facade rendered and whitewashed, exposed stone below. Original windows were 9-pane sashes to second floor, 12-pane to first floor and ground floor. One original window to ground floor left, 2 to first floor and one to second floor left. Ground floor windows have exposed stone voussoirs. Slate sills. Paired centre arched doorways. Parrog House has 6-panel door with some fielded panels, arched head, radiating bar fanlight, and remains of panelled reveals to left side. Timber columned porch, single column to left, half-column to right, and one half-column respond, pedimental gable with fretted bargeboard. Sunnymeade has half-glazed door and radiating bar fanlight but no panelling to reveals and C20 large glazed porch. Two C20 flat dormers on roof.

Rendered W end wall, stone E wall. Rear wall is fully slate-hung, 3-window range with original windows partly surviving: two 12-pane sashes to second floor, one 16-pane sash to floor right and central round-headed stair-light with intersecting glazing bars.

Front garden to both houses is large U-shaped plot with whitewashed rubble retaining wall, slate coping and low spearhead iron railings. Central rubble dividing wall. Sunnymeade has spearhead iron pedestrian gate between stone piers at head of garden, Parrog House has fine grey ashlar rusticated piers to carriage entry with fluted band beneath shallow pyramid caps.

A house of unusual scale with details of quality, despite alterations.