Treasury Gateway (formerly listed separately)

Entry Name: Treasury Gateway (formerly listed separately)

Location: Situated bordering on footpath running NW from Pen-y-ffos and on road running NE to the Treasurer's House, enclosing SW and NW sides of garden S of Treasury Cottage.

Community: St. David's and the Cathedral Close (Tŷddewi a Chlos y Gadeirlan)

Community: St. David's

St. Davids

History

Uncertain date, high rubble stone garden wall with C20 rebuilt crenellations capped in imitation slate. About 25m length to footpath to Pen-y-ffos, with blocked possibly ancient Tudor-arched doorway close to Pen-y-ffos. Footpath is cobbled in reddish cobbles with a date 1705 in white stones at N end.

Exterior

Along roadside, about 38m length back to Treasury Cottage, terminating at Treasury Gateway, a Tudor-arched carriage entry with cut stone voussoirs, probably C19. 1970s imitation slate coping. Broad E jamb with rounded recess or porter's seat, the seat itself a single piece of hollowed granite, supposedly the stone on which St Patrick sat when he had a vision of all Ireland and the people calling him to return.

Group value.