Lloyd's Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in St Davids, Pembrokeshire

Community: St. David's

Built-Up Area: St Davids

St. Davids

Mid to late C19 pair of houses converted to single banking premises c.1920.

Exterior

Painted stucco over rubble stone with slate low pitched roof and rendered end stacks. Two storeys, three 12-pane sash windows with slate sills above and altered ground floor with two narrow 12-pane sashes to left and projecting single storey painted stucco bank front across centre and right. Canted entrance across original front door and two window range to right. Leaded top lights. Openings framed by pilasters with moulded caps and bases and pendant labels to necks. Channelled rustication flanking openings and raised aprons below windows. Plinth broken forward under pilasters. Entablature above and balustrated parapet with coped pedestals corresponding to pilasters below. Pedestals with plinths, caps and pendant label blocks. One similar bay in W return. Two rear wings and pointed stair light between.

Apparently a pair of houses called Dewi House and New House, illustrated in post-1912 photo (The Streets of Saint David's, 1977, 18) with stone front, pedimented central doorway and shop front of Owen's Fancy Repository to left. Lloyd's Bank opened in St David's in 1891 in temporary premises, the first bank to open an office in Saint David's.

Not marked on 1840 Tithe Map.

Group value.