Y Fagwr, including Yard Wall & Gatepiers

A Grade II Listed Building in St Davids, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Y Fagwr, including Yard Wall & Gatepiers

Location: Detached suburban villa set back on S side of road to Porthclais in open county on W fringe of St David's.

Community: St. David's and the Cathedral Close (TÅ·ddewi a Chlos y Gadeirlan)

Community: St. David's

Built-Up Area: St Davids

St. Davids

Exterior

Circa 1830-40 villa in rubble stone with low pitched slate hipped eaves roof and rendered end stacks. Two storeys, three-window range of large 12-pane sashes with slate sills and rough stone voussoirs, central round-arched doorway and later C19 painted timber enclosed porch on double flight of stone steps. Porch has angle columns and responds, moulded cornice and flat roof. In flight of steps, front basement window. NE elevation with various sash windows.

Attached to front left angle, rubble stone wall flanking former front drive with square piers to rear service yard and curving section beyond divided by similar piers between lengths of wall with recessed panels.

With 6-panel doors and earlier C19 staircase.