1 High Street, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in St Davids, Pembrokeshire

Community: St. David's and the Cathedral Close (TÅ·ddewi a Chlos y Gadeirlan)

Community: St. David's

Built-Up Area: St Davids

St. Davids

History

This house was latterly the Beehive Cafe and before that the Post Office, the premises of Barclays Bank (before adjoining building was built ca1930) and ca1900 called Maldwyn House; occupied 1906 by F J Sime, relieving officer and registrar.

Exterior

Mid to later C19 house and shop in rubble stone with slate roof (grouted slate 1981) and big stone end stacks. Two-storey three-window front with 12-pane sashes above, purple stone voussoirs (replaced to centre window) and slate sills. Ground floor has round-arched door to right of centre with painted rendered head and reveals, modern half-glazed door and original traceried fanlight. To left, shopfront under exceptionally broad purple stone head, slightly cambered. Shopfront is mid C20 with recessed centre door between windows with stained glass top lights. Old photographs show large 9-paned window each side of shop door. To right is early C20 canted bay window on stone base. Sash windows and moulded cornice. Rear pointed stair-light with intersecting glazing bars. Two storey NW rear wing and various modern additions including, prominently, a flat-roofed imitation stone addition to left of main front.

To rear NW is low rubble outbuilding with slate roof, said to have been a smithy.