Former Church School

A Grade II Listed Building in St Davids, Pembrokeshire

Community: St. David's

Built-Up Area: St Davids

St. Davids

1873 former National or Church School, now school canteen.

Exterior

Gothic style. Purple rubble stone with yellow limestone ashlar dressings and roof of small green slates. Single storey with coped gables and N end steeply gabled bellcote. Ashlar chamfered plinth, chamfered eaves course, quoins and mullion and transom windows. East side has two three-light windows and two external chimney breasts with ashlar circular shafts. Original shouldered-headed doorway to left is obscured by modern addition at SE angle. S end has one 3-light window and cusped lancet vent in gable. W side has three similar 2-light windows. North end has modern lean-to addition, but cusped lancet vent in gable.

Rubble stone wall with two sets of gatepiers to road.