One of a Pair of Limelkilns on Eastern Quay

Entry Name: One of a Pair of Limelkilns on Eastern Quay

Community: St. David's and the Cathedral Close (Tŷddewi a Chlos y Gadeirlan)

Community: St. David's

Locality: Porthclais

St. Davids

History

Date of construction uncertain, but an import of lime for burning is recorded as early as 1743. The four kilns at Porthclais were owned by C Allen 1870, but were disused by 1906.

Exterior

Probably early C19. Pair of limekilns, one circular and complete, the other square and part demolished; restored ca1975. Two linked kilns each some 3m high, with rubble faced ramp up from N, the northern kiln circular with parapet, Dewisland-type tapering kiln-eyes; the southern kiln with kiln-eye surviving on N side and crucible exposed by collapse of front and S side. Rubble walling between kilns with steep steps up.

Marked on 1840 Tithe Map.

Group value.