Trelleddyd Fawr

Entry Name: Trelleddyd Fawr

Locality: Treleddyd Fawr

St. Davids

Late C18 or early C19

Recorded history back to mid C17 but probably rebuilt as two-storey house much later.

Marked on 1840 Title Map as L-plan building with wing coming forward at E end, owned by George Harries.

Exterior

Small house in colourwashed rubble stone; whitewashed stone end stacks, large stack to E, and grouted slate roof. Two storey, double-fronted with low upper floor. Two small 4-pane sashes above, two larger 4-pane sashes below. Painted slate sills. Centre plank door in porch of two large colourwashed stone buttresses with low-pitched grouted roof over. Outshut rear. Single storey range to W with corrugated asbestos roof, door and small window to front.