Outbuildings at E.end of N.Farmyard Range at Tremynydd Fawr

Entry Name: Outbuildings at E.end of N.Farmyard Range at Tremynydd Fawr

Location: Situated on upper side of large farmyard NE of farmhouse; the easternmost of three linked, staggered ranges.

Community: St. David's and the Cathedral Close (Tŷddewi a Chlos y Gadeirlan)

Community: St. David's

Locality: Waun-y-Beddau

Abereiddy

History

This building and the two ranges further W are marked on 1840 Tithe Map (together with buildings on the W side of the yard, now part demolished).

Exterior

Early C19 barn and lofted cartshed range in rubble stone with grouted slate roof. Two sections under single roof and apparently built together. W end is lofted with broad flattened-arched cart entry under outside stairs and similar arch within. Ledged loft door. S side has two square loft windows under eaves and one ground floor ventilation loop.

E end has row of brick dove holes, blocked-in, under eaves and two doors on S side, the one to left raised up without steps. At SE end are attached walls possibly of former outbuilding running S. 7-bay interior.

Group value with house.