The George IV Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire

Community: Milford Haven (Aberdaugleddau)

Community: Milford Haven

Built-Up Area: Milford Haven

Milford Haven

History

l822 memorial plaque to the fortuitous landing of King George IV at Milford l3 September l82l, originally erected on warehouse near landing steps, re-erected on Hakin Bridge Toll House after l859 and removed here on demolition of Hakin Bridge l933.

Exterior

Coade Stone large plaque in three panels with fulsome and extensive description of the event, draped by festoon of oak leaves hanging from centre and angle lions' heads. Above main plaque is attractive rectangular relief of twin-tailed Triton holding paddle and blowing coach horn, and above this is big shell finial.

Below main inscription is small plaque with pendant labels recording
R F Greville as erecting the memorial, and dated 'Coade l822.' Damaged Greville arms on shield below.

Considerable surface erosion has taken place.