Arched Entry to S.of Castle Hall House

A Grade II Listed Building in Milford Haven (Aberdaugleddau), Pembrokeshire

Community: Milford Haven (Aberdaugleddau)

Community: Milford Haven

Locality: Castle Hall

Milford Haven

Exterior

Probably early Cl9, part of the estate improvements carried out by Benjamin Rotch, North American Quaker and owner of whaling ships, who settled at Milford at the invitation of Charges Greville and bought the Castle Hall estate l804 and extensively improved it before his bankruptcy in l8l7.

Similar to entrance gateway and archway E of modern Castle Hall House. Rubble stone with rough stone voussoirs to arch, which here is semi-circular with grey stone keystone. Creeper-clad wall-head.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of the surviving features of what was an important C19 small landscaped garden. Castle Hall was demolished in l937.

Group value with other listed items at Castle Hall.