Pillar Box near Station House

A Grade II Listed Building in Neyland, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Pillar Box near Station House

Building Class: Communications

Location: On the N side of the junction of Picton Road, High Street and Station Road just E of Station House

Town: Milford Haven

Community: Neyland

Community: Neyland

Built-Up Area: Neyland

Pembroke Dock

History

An example of the pillar box designed by the architect John Wornham Penfold in 1865, the design said to be based on the 'Tower of the Winds', an Athenian 1st century water clock. These boxes were produced 1866 to 1879 by Cochrane and Company of Dudley and when introduced the standard colour was green and remained so until 1874. This box was originally sited on the railway station.

Exterior

Pillar box, hexagonal cast-iron with ogee domed cap decorated with acanthus leaves and oval finial. Royal Coat of arms above opening for letters. Initials V R applied to door of pillar-box.

Listed for its special historic interest as a rare survival of a Penfold pillar box.