The Counting House at Cilwendeg Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Boncath, Pembrokeshire

Community: Boncath

Community: Boncath

Locality: Capel Colman

Newchapel

History

Built 1832 for Morgan Jones 2 of Cilwendeg as part of the extensive estate improvements at Cilwendeg. The upper floor was later used as the farm-manager's lodging.

Exterior

1832 lofted outbuilding, the upper floor identified as Counting Room on plaque. Rubble stone with graded slate roof and off-centre stone ridge stack. Two storeys, two-window range. The SE front has 12-pane sash to left and blank window to right on first floor, off-set to right, over ground floor door and small 2-light casement. Cambered heads with cut Cilgerran stone voussoirs and slate sills. The SW gable end has outside stone steps to ledged door flanked by 12-pane sash to left and blocked window (formerly 12-pane) to right, all with cambered heads, cut-stone voussoirs and keystones. In gable, keyed roundel with slate plaque `A Counting Room Builded ad 1832 for Morgan Jones Esq'. Rear NW side has larger upper windows, casement pair to left and 16-pane sash to right, and two ledged doors below. Cut-stone voussoirs to cambered heads.
Loft has two rooms, one with fireplace, and stapled collar trusses. Ground floor has very large timber-lintel fireplace, and single slate screen to left of door. Smoke blackened joists.
Attached to SW corner is rubble stone embankment, curving to gatepost at SW, and with two slate-lined recesses on N side, probably beeboles. Brick pier between.

Group value with other farm buildings at Cilwendeg Farm.