A Grade II Listed Building in Tiers Cross, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Long agricultural range to W of Great Harmeston House, including cartsheds and food processing store

Location: At right angles immediately to W of the house; reached by a track S off the main road approximately 1½km of S of Johnson.

Town: Haverfordwest

Community: Tiers Cross

Locality: Johnston

Johnston

History

Outbuildings to Great Harmeston, C19. The house was probably rebuilt in early C18 for David Hughes of Feinog, Ceredigion, there in 1705. Two ranges in line, larger one a lofted coach-house and stables of earlier C19 date, the smaller one to left brick-fronted, probably a refronting in later C19 of an earlier range. In the end of this are incorporated fragments of carved Bath stone of uncertain date.

Exterior

Outbuildings. Main lofted range of whitewashed rubble stone has three loft openings, outer ones windows with slate sills, centre one longer with double doors. Ground floor openings have cambered hoodmoulds and voussoirs to openings. Cambered-headed cart entry to left with brick head; door with timber lintel, and three altered openings with cambered brick heads, originally probably stable with window, door and window, now blocked door, window and blocked window. Door with timber lintel to extreme right. Right end has blocked loft window with brick head. Rear has 2 loft windows and centre door.
Brick-fronted rubble stone range to left has flaking whitewash to front. Two loft openings over cambered headed cart-entry door to left (later narrowed), pair of similar doorways to right with stone pier between. The brick arched heads are recessed, and have cambered hoodmoulds, voussoirs and keystones. Over the keystones are eroded carved headstones, possibly late medieval, reused. Left end wall incorporates some pieces of carved ashlar one with a rose-trail pattern.
Rear is of rubble stone and has rubble stone range at right angles with brick ventilation loop and cambered-headed wide doorway with framed board door.
Roofs are mostly of asbestos sheet.

Interior

Interior not inspected, older range was a food-processing store and is fully open on ground floor with cast-iron pillars; motor gristmill retained. Brick-fronted range has full-height brick dividing wall between the two sections and wall to earlier range part rubble, part brick including blocked doorway giving access to former loft. Full-height rubble end wall to E. Metal-pegged trusses. Rear range has 5-bay roof.

Included for special historic interest and group value with Great Harmeston house.