Brithdir Mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Newport, Pembrokeshire

Community: Newport

Locality: Brithdir

Pontfaen

Mid C19.

Exterior

Large farmhouse in rubble stone, rendered to front with slate roofs and end wall stacks. Two-storey three-window front with paired brackets to eaves and 16 pane sashes with slate sills. Centre 4-panel door with lozenge-pattern overlight. Windowless East end wall, and 12-pane sash to West end ground floor. Big NW rear wing with long arched stair light intersecting tracery to head, and 2-window range to right, two 12-pane sashes above. One 16-pane and door below. Stone North end stack. Outshut to East.

Walled garden in front to rear wing.

Condition poor (1992).