West Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Athan (Sain Tathan), Vale of Glamorgan

Community: St. Athan

Locality: Higher End

Built-Up Area: RAF Station St Athan

Saint Athan

History

Probably C17 in origin with C18 additions and C19 alterations. The rear elevation has been altered in the late C20.

Exterior

Built of random local lias limestone rubble, part clad with vertical crazy paving, part slate hung and part rendered and painted, Welsh slate roofs. Two storeys, L-shaped plan with rear service wing. The main elevation is in three window bays with the entrance between bays 2 and 3. On the left is an 8 over 8 pane sash with a plain sash above, both with cement architraves. Then come two full-height early/mid C19 battlemented stone ashlar bays, 5-light with timber windows, 3 over 15 panes, and above 3 over 9, panelled band between windows. All these windows are late C20 units. Central square head panelled door with hipped slate-roofed canopy hood; the doorway shows signs of the doorway having been inserted, suggesting that it was originally an end entry house; wall covered with crazy-paving above. Fairly low pitch roof with eaves, end gables and three stone stacks, the one on the left gable being a late addition and the one on the right gable being much larger. West gable part slate hung and with small modern window. Rear wing with two modern windows and stone gable stack. Rear elevation altered.

Interior

Interior not available at resurvey, but the front door appears to be in a cross-passage position with heated rooms to left and right and a further heated room beyond on the left; this room is said to have broad chamfered ceiling beams.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a C17 farmhouse which, despite alteration, has retained definite character and features of several periods.