Lloyds Chemist

A Grade II Listed Building in Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan

Locality: Cowbridge

Built-Up Area: Cowbridge

Cowbridge

C17 origins.

Exterior

Gable end to street of two storeys and attic, with roughcast cladding and long and short stuccoed quoins; stump of finial. Slate gabled roof with large stone stack on ridge towards rear of front wing and tall stone stack to left hand. On ground floor, wide modern shop front to R; to L, doorway with curved ogee hood of moulded wood on scroll brackets with inset floral decoration in relief; modern C20 panelled door, the C19 panelled door stored in rear passage. On first floor, canted three-light bay window with sash lights with glazing bars; semi-circular sash window with glazing bars with architrave and keystone to second floor.

Interior

Inside, massive ceiling beam in front ground floor room. Wide staircase rises in thickness of stone internal partition wall; original staircase between ground and first floors is not in use and a modern staircase rises on NW of house, replacing fireplace to first floor front room. First floor front room with panelled shutters to bay window, part of ceiling cornice remains with modillions and C19 frieze. Wide doorway with panelled reveals between front and rear first floor rooms with reeded newels remaining from staircase to ground floor.