Etcetera and Threshers

A Grade II Listed Building in Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Cowbridge with Llanblethian

Locality: Cowbridge

Built-Up Area: Cowbridge

Cowbridge

History

The present buildings of 38-42 High Street seem to incorporate within their C18/C19 rebuilding, fragments of medieval structure. In particular, the rear wing of No 38 has substantial remains of a probable warehouse block to a medieval house aligned on the High Street but now lost. See reconstructed drawing in RCAHM Inventory.

Exterior

Three storeys. Asymmetrical front elevation of three bays with roughcast cladding. Slate roof with red brick stack to left hand of centre and stone stack at left hand end. On ground floor, from left hand, door to passage, small late C19 to early C20 shop window and, thirdly, a wide shop front with centre door. On upper floors, windows of east bay widely spaced from middle. On second floor, square 12-pane sash windows; on first floor, 2 large 12-pane sashes, and, to R, much smaller 8-pane sash window. Rear wing of 2 storeys has arched doorway, and windows, and square windows with stone chamfered frames.

Interior

Inside, ground floor of right hand shop with altered ceiling beams; upper floors not inspected. Ground floor of left hand shop with ceiling beam with deep chamfer and stop; fireplace with wood bressumer with diagonal stop and, below it, stone corbelled surround with stop and with chamfered jamb.

Reasons for Listing

An early C19 building on prominent site in conservation area with possible medieval fabric. Group value with neighbouring listed buildings.