The Poplars, including garden walls and gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan

Locality: Cowbridge

Built-Up Area: Cowbridge

Cowbridge

Earlier C19. On Tithe Map.

Exterior

Two storey house with adjoining single storey service wing to SE. Both with stone walls, the rear elevation of the house of stone rubble and the front elevation faced with stone in courses; the gable walls of the house are slate hung. Slate and slate asbestos gabled roof to house with stone flanking stacks. Three bay front elevation with a sash window without glazing bars on ground floor each side of centre doorway, the last with wood trellis porch with tented roof and half-glazed panelled door, the top panels with rounded heads. Three sash windows four panes wide on first floor. Rear or NW elevation with three two-light casements with small panes on first floor; on ground floor, a similar casement set each side of a doorway set asymmetrically to centre first floor window, this doorway with ledged door and lean-to porch with sloping roof and boarded sides.

The front and rear gardens are surrounded by a stone wall with a C19 iron gate in SW side leading to front elevation and with a stone stile in front of rear elevation on NW side.

Early C19 house preserving its historic character.