Boverton Place including attached bee-boles

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llantwit Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llantwit Major

Locality: Boverton

Built-Up Area: Llantwit Major

Llantwit Major

History

c1587, a mansion built to the order of Roger Seys (Attorney General for Wales in 1592; died c1599, aged 60). The family moved out to Boverton House (qv) in the later C17 and Boverton Place fell into disuse and decay in the C18.

Exterior

In ruins and completely unroofed, but no longer overgrown with ivy. Built of local limestone rubble with most of the dressed stone robbed, some can be seen in surrounding buildings, some of the high up windows survive. Seven bay wide north-west elevation with projecting tower with square staircase turret with single-light windows at north-east and south-east elevation with three gables, clustered chimney stacks and higher gabled tower wing. Once mullioned window openings, with all the mullions missing apart from one in the stair tower.
The north wall to the former probably ancillary buildings, now demolished, adjoins the north-west angle of the mansion. The wall extending north-east from the north-east angle of the mansion has stone arched beeboles in its south-east elevation (not seen at resurvey).

Interior

Some stone fireplaces and doorways with chamfered arched heads survive internally. Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Included as the ruined survival of a major late C16 house.
Scheduled Ancient Monument, Glamorgan .