NOS.1 & 1A Church Street, Llantwit Major, South Glamorgan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantwit Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llantwit Major (Llanilltud Fawr)

Community: Llantwit Major

Built-Up Area: Llantwit Major

Llantwit Major

History

c1600 in origin; since radically altered, including twice in the C20. It was two houses for an unknown period until c1990.

Exterior

Rendered and painted front over probably local limestone rubble walling, slate roof with some roofline as Tudor Tavern P.H. which adjoins to the left. Two storeys, two windows. On the ground floor late C20 paired 3 over 3 pane sashes; between them and incorporated with the right hand one is a late C20 4-panel door with the upper two panels glazed. On the first floor there are two 2-light casements. Roof with stone stack to left at join with the adjacent house.

Interior

Interior not seen at resurvey. At the east end it is said to have stone stairs by the former fireplace. The early doorway in the Tudor Tavern on south side of fireplace is probably related to this house.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of a late C16 to C17 house which, despite changes, retains both character and features of special interest and has group value in the village centre of Llantwit Major.