The Old House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantwit Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llantwit Major (Llanilltud Fawr)

Community: Llantwit Major

Built-Up Area: Llantwit Major

Llantwit Major

History

Early C17 two storey cottage, originally with chimney backing on to entry (RCHAMW type B); C18 or early C19 extension to left hand or south-west, beyond original entry. This extension is shown on the 1840 Tithe map. 'A dwelling of quality that offers only limited accommodation is understandable in a town where land was at a premium, but here the house was virtually in the countryside and surprisingly can be paralleled throughout the vale.' (RCAHMW)

Exterior

Stone rubble walls, the front wall whitewashed; Welsh slate gabled roof with C19 stone stack with weathered top at each end and to left of centre.
In the front elevation, from the south-west end, a 3-light wood casement above, and below with an oak lintel, to the C18 or early C19 extension; secondly, beyond a straight joint, ledged door in a projecting stone porch which has been added since listing in 1982. This entry dates from the period of the left-hand extension, as entry to the original house was through the gable. Thirdly, slightly to right hand and on the first floor, a 3-light casement window; fourthly, a 3-light ground floor casement window with oak lintel, internally with relieving arch over.
Right return with two storey lean-to extension.
Left return with window on each floor to the rear.
Rear elevation with lean-to extension almost to the full width under a corrugated sheeting roof. This has a much lesser pitch than the main roof and rises to just under the eaves.

Interior

Interior not inspected at resurvey. Previous list description says, 'Inside, left hand part with straight joists; older or north-east part of house with ground floor ceiling of three chamfered beams with stopped and chamfered joists; fireplace stairs to north with arched head to doorway and with small blocked single light window; on first floor, garderobe at north-east end. Lean-to extensions to rear and to right hand.' This is confirmed by RCAHMW which further says, 'Exceptional is the survival of early wall colouring representing a dado and also, on the first floor, a latrine in the N.E. corner of the room.' Principal rafter roof with single truss with collar and two tiers of purlins.

Included as a C17 house which retains both character and features of special interest.