Hill Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantwit Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llantwit Major (Llanilltud Fawr)

Community: Llantwit Major

Built-Up Area: Llantwit Major

Llantwit Major

History

Cottage of C17 origin with early C20 alterations. It is thought to have been the earlier West Farmhouse before the latter was rebuilt in C18. RCAHMW has a conjectural restoration of its original appearance.

Exterior

Probably local limestone rubble walls with cemented cladding. Welsh slate gabled roof with red tile cresting; cemented stack each end. Two storeys. Three later C20 2-light hardwood casements on ground and first floors, the ground floor windows with wood lintels and the upper windows with their heads at eaves level. Buttress at south-west end. North-east gable with projecting chimney breast. South-west gable retains position of original entry and possibly original doorway. Low pitched roof suggesting that the walls have been heightened and given a new roof structure.
Rear elevation not seen.

Interior

Interior not seem at resurvey. It is said to have a fireplace at each end; north-east fireplace with original stone chamfered jambs with pyramid stops; timber stopped and chamfered bressumer. South-west fireplace with straight edged jamb and timber bressumer and original stone relieving arch over. Original south-west arched stone chamfered staircase doorway with Glamorganshire stops and old wooden boarded door (from Sussex); stone stairs with cantilevered stone slab roof and stair light. Ground floor stopped and chamfered ceiling beams; square joists covered over; window seats to south and north windows; centre window formerly a doorway but not probably the original doorway. These points are confirmed by RCAHMW.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a C17 house which, despite changes, retains both character and features of special interest. It also has group value with West Farm House and Plymouth House.