Little Frampton Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantwit Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llantwit Major (Llanilltud Fawr)

Community: Llantwit Major

Locality: Frampton

Llantwit Major

History

Early and mid C17; long-house derivative with probable former byre at north end, the last now comprising kitchen and stables. Later, probably C18 to mid C19 north-west or rear granary and cart shed wing.

Exterior

Front elevation with stuccoed cladding over local limestone rubble, rear elevation cement rendered, wing painted stone. Welsh slate roof, with brick centre stack and stone stack at former north end of house at former junction with outbuilding wing. Windows are modern 2-light casements with 6 6 small panes. From south end, firstly, a window above and below, secondly, a ground floor window, thirdly, a ground and first floor window. Fourthly, stopped and chamfered original 4-centred doorway supported on right hand side by brick buttress; fifthly, modern glazed door with window above; sixthly, window above and below; seventhly, modern porch with small window partly above, set to right hand; 3-light modern ground floor window; eighthly, tall stack on verge; finally, two panes wide window to outbuilding (this last not seen at resurvey (May 2003).
North gable end of whitewashed stone rubble with ventilator slit in gable with boarded door to stables set to right hand.
West elevation of main house has only three small windows on the ground floor, the centre one a 2 x 2 pane casement. Set-back in the wall to the right of this.
West rear cross-wing with granary above cart shed.
North elevation with segmentally arched ground floor entry with voussoirs; west gable end of cross-wing with flight of stone steps with red tile treads and stone balustrade, leading up to boarded door.

Interior

Interior not available for inspection at resurvey. The previous list description (1982) has the following details. 'South end of house of early C17 date; south ground floor room with four massive beams, the centre two boxed; formerly with doorway at south end; blocked fireplace at north end of room with adjoining north-east stopped and chamfered 4-centred stone doorway to stone staircase, branching into two flights near the top. Massive roof trusses. Northern ground floor room with ceiling beams with broad chamfers.' These features are confirmed by RCAHMW. The roof trusses have notched lap-jointed collars and there are two tiers of purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an early to mid C17 house which, despite changes, retains both character and features of special interest.