NO.20 Archer Road, South Glamorgan

A Grade II Listed Building in Penarth, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Penarth

Community: Penarth

Built-Up Area: Penarth

Penarth

Exterior

Pair of Semi-detached houses built circa 1899 (not on OS Second Edition map surveyed 1899, but adjacent similar houses are).

Two storeys plus ample attics; symmetrical pair. Red brick ground floors with some bathstone dressings (painted), upper floors half-timbered with red fish-scale tile hanging; slate roofs. Central chimney in red brick.
Centre of composition has two boldly projecting semi-octagonal bays with splayed hipped roofs at attic level; horned sash windows (small-pane in upper sashes). Fish-scale tiling to front and sides which continues at this level along front of houses. Bays have, on first floor, horned sash windows flanked on main elevation (to each side) by inner two-light and outer three-light sash windows. Building half-timbered at this level. Ground floor bay windows project slightly further forward under shallow fish-scale tile roofs; casement windows in bathstone surrounds. Outer sections on ground floor have verandahs with red tile roofs; No 22 has elaborately turned balusters and strapwork low railings (simpler treatment at No 22). Flanking the projecting bays each house has three-light window with arched central light; smaller window; double doors with segmental-headed windows and panelled below. Ground floor windows and doors with good Art Nouveau type stained glass, except doors at No 22. Outermost window of No 20 has no stained glass, equivalent window of No 22 converted to door.

Interior

Ground floor of No 20 has good interior including staircase with elaborately turned newells and balusters; panelled ceilings with bosses at intersections.

Listed for group value with No 24 Archer Road and No 25 Victoria Road