Victoria Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Penarth, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Penarth

Built-Up Area: Penarth

Penarth

Pair of late C19 semi-detached houses (on OS Second Edition map surveyed 1899).

Exterior

Two storeys plus ample attics; asymmetrical pair. Red brick ground floors with some bathstone dressings (notably to porch of 25 Victoria Road); upper floors rendered with some pargetting; half-timbering to Victoria Road; red fish-scale tile hanging; main roofs in artificial slate; tall red brick chimney stacks; red tiled roofs above ground floor projections.

S elevation of No 24 Archer Road has roof hipped to L with small dormer; facing road is oriel dormer under raking roof. Two storey splayed bay to R under gable with strapwork pargetting. First floor of bay has sash windows with wooden mullions and transoms; ground floor of bay set slightly forward under roof of red fish-scale tiles has bathstone mullioned and transomed window with sash glazing. To L of bay on first floor, two light and three light window; on ground floor bay window in angle then entrance porch with broad segmental head (bathstone dressings). Entrance door set back with window to L, and window to R in splay.

S elevation of No 25 Victoria Road (facing Archer Road) has to R, boldly projecting semi-octagonal bay with splayed hipped roof at attic level, four-light dormer under raking roof to L. First floor of bay has sash windows with wooden mullions and transoms; four-light similar window to L. Ground floor (under shallow tiled roofs) has three-light window to R, and semi-hexagonal bay window to L. Entrance front facing E (Victoria Road) has two asymmetrical gables on half-timbered first floor; three-light window between gables; two tall red brick chimneys. Two light, and smaller single light window to First floor. Ground floor projects forward under red-tiled roof. To L, bathstone porch has half timbered gable over three-centred arched doorway with foliage reliefs to jambs; to R of door 'Venetian' window with good stained glass; to L convex return with strapwork relief, and multi-light window. To R of porch, single storey red brick service wing, camber-headed sash glazing. Further gable to N return.

Houses retain boundary walls in red brick with bathstone copings, and gate piers with bathstone quoins and moulded capstones.

Listed as good relatively unspoilt example of High Victorian eclectic style.
Group value with Nos 22 and 24 Archer Road.