Former Caretaker's Cottage at former Polytechnic of Wales

A Grade II Listed Building in Barry, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Former Caretaker's Cottage at former Polytechnic of Wales

Location: To N of town centre, on E edge of grounds of former college, to south of Buttrills Road entrance. Site bounded by Buttrills, Barry, and College Roads; terraced grounds to S.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Barry (Y Barri)

Community: Barry

Built-Up Area: Barry

Barry

Exterior

Two storey 3-bay red brick house. 1913-14. Designed by Teather and Wilson, architects of Cardiff as lodge of former Women's training College. Queen Anne style to street, offset rear wing. Hipped slate roofs, stone cornice to brick stack; open pediment, slightly advanced brick pilasters, outer window bays slightly advanced. Arched and keyblocked window to centre of first floor, splayed bay below, small-pane sash windows. Doorway in rear angle to L.

Listed for group value with other buildings on this site.

Group value.