St-y-Nyll windmill tower and attached barn remains

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Georges-super-Ely (Sain Siorys), Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: St-y-Nyll windmill tower and attached barn remains

Building Class: Industrial

Location: On the hilltop E of St-y-Nyll farm and chapel remains with the main A4232 now fairly close to E, reached by footpath across fields.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: St. Georges-super-Ely (Sain Siorys)

Community: St. Georges-super-Ely

Locality: St Bride's-super-Ely

Peterston-super-Ely

History

Built between 1790 and 1820. In poor condition when listed in 1986, since when the central section of the S barn frontage containing door, window and oculus has collapsed.

Exterior

Windmill tower and attached range to E. Tall (13m), tapering, circular windmill tower partly clad in ivy. Coursed limestone blocks (partly rendered to N side) of 4/5 storeys; floors and cap with sails and other machinery all gone. Plain window and door openings with deep reveals and formerly timber lintels, some ironwork supports for external gallery remain halfway up.

Attached on E side are ruinous rubble walls of rectangular threshing and winnowing barn. Remains of 2-storey, 3-bay S elevation with semi-circular arched heads to surviving openings including lunette. Dressed voussoirs, square opening for drive machinery links through the adjoining walls.

Reasons for Listing

Listed mainly for its historic interest as a surviving windmill tower and for its prominent position as a landmark.