Barn at Garnllwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llancarfan, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Barn at Garnllwyd

Location: Approximately 1km N of Llancarfan. Reached by a track E off the by-road and sited immediately to NW of the Garnllwyd Farmhouse.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llancarfan

Locality: Llanfythin

Llancarfan

History

Garnllwyd is a late medieval settlement originally owned by the Raglan family. The barn may also have medieval origins (see gable ends) although it has been substantially rebuilt in C19 and recently converted to residential use..

Exterior

Whitewashed rubble externally with slate roof; central former barn door openings to both sides, taller to SE. The SE side faces the house and farmyard, and has later low range projecting to the left. This includes a cart-shed and has stone staircase against the gable end; low chamber with double door opening, with door and one window. The rear elevation (SE) has to the right of the high central opening (doors replaced by glazed screen) a pair of double-glazed casements with false timber lintels concealing concrete lintels behind, one to ground one to first. The ground floor window has been inserted in place of a ventilation slit. The doors have also been replaced on the NW side; slit ventilator to left and doorway to right with cambered head, (there is a similar door on the SE side blocked by the addition of the lower range) and new slit opening inserted above; loft opening high up to extreme right. The gable ends are at a splayed angle to the side walls and suggest earlier origins. The SW gable has modern casement window and blocked pointed arch opening below; this wall has been rebuilt in blockwork and faced in stone. The NE gable also has modern casement at first floor level with a pair of multi-paned French doors beneath. Chalybeate well in the corner behind the lower range.

Interior

The 6-bay barn has been subdivided and floored over as part of a recent scheme of residential conversion. The slit ventilators are broadly splayed and one is set at the end of a rectangular recess. King post roof trusses with some modern timbers.

Listed at grade II for group value with Garnllwyd Farmhouse.