Walled Garden at Dyffryn House

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Nicholas and Bonvilston (Sain Nicolas a Thresimwn), Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Walled Garden at Dyffryn House

Location: Set in the slope to W of Dyffryn House on a NE/SW axis. Dyffryn is approximately 2km S of St. Nicholas.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: St. Nicholas and Bonvilston (Sain Nicolas a Thresimwn)

Community: St. Nicholas and Bonvilston

Locality: Dyffryn

Saint Nicholas

History

Said to incorporate remains of the walled garden to the Elizabethan house that was on the site before the present house was built in 1891-3. Dyffryn is principally known for its gardens which were laid out for Reginald Cory by Thomas Mawson, the internationally known and notably prolific garden designer; work began in 1904/5. Sold in 1937 and purchased by Sir Cennydd Traherne who leased it to the County Council; now run as a conference centre. Until c1985 Dyffryn was a Botanical Garden.

Exterior

Rubble walls, with flat coping, close three sides of this walled garden, shown on Thomas Mawson's 1926 plan as the Kitchen Garden: the fourth side (NW) is formed by modern glass houses. Round arched entrances and iron gates; the ground level has been raised. No longer a kitchen garden, now with flower beds. Further glass houses at NE end backing onto rubble potting sheds and gardeners building's; two storey at low end turning to single storey as it steps up the slope.

Included for group value with Dyffryn House.