30 Graig-yr-Helfa Road, Glyntaff, MID GLAMORGAN

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontypridd, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Entry Name: 30 Graig-yr-Helfa Road, Glyntaff, MID GLAMORGAN

Location: On a W-facing hillside overlooking the town. No 30 incorporates the southernmost of the towers.

County: Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Pontypridd

Locality: Glyntaff

Built-Up Area: Pontypridd

Pontypridd

History

Built in 1838-9 by Dr William Price in connection with a 'Druidic museum' close to the Rocking Stone on Pontypridd Common. The 'museum' was a 4-storey round house demolished c1950.

Willian Price (1800-93) was a doctor, chartist and druid who performed druidical rites at the nearby rocking stone and was a conspicuous local figure dressed in white tunic, scarlet waistcoat, green trousers and fox-skin hat. He achieved a national reputation as an advocate of free love and vegetarianism and scorned orthodox religion and society. His acquittal in 1884 on charges of illegally cremating his son established the legality of cremation in British law.

Belongs to a group of 4.
Group: 29-32 Graig-yr-Helfa Road, Glyntaff, Pontypridd

Comprising a pair of 3-stage round towers flanking wrought iron gates and with 2-storey attached wings. Of rendered walls painted white. The towers and the attached wing on the R side have slate roofs, the wing on the L side has replaced tile roofs, all with wide boarded eaves. The towers have eaves stacks to the outer sides, the wings each have 2 ridge stacks. In the lower and middle stage the towers have 3 narrow windows with triangular heads, while the upper stage has 2 windows. The rear wings each incorporate single-fronted and then double cottages. Added lower projections are at each ends and at the rear.

The interiors are modernised.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding extensive alterations, for its architectural interest as part of a striking group in a commanding position above the town, and for its association with Dr William Price, pioneer of the Celtic Revival of the C19.