Old Fire Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Gelligaer, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Old Fire Station

Building Class: Civil

Location: Originally situated off Park Road but now resited in grounds of Caerphilly County Borough Council offices at Ystrad Fawr, to W of main house.

County: Caerphilly

Community: Gelligaer

Locality: Ystrad Mynach

Mynyddislwyn

History

This small municipal fire station formerly housed a horse cart or small manual pump. Originally on Park Road with a boundary wall attached, it was moved to present position following a decision to re-site in 1988.

Exterior

Small fire station. Of red brick with terracotta dressings; slate roof with tiled cresting. Main elevation has triangular pediment gable with 3 ball finials on corniced pedestals, central pilaster overlaid by two string courses, raised date and title inscription "1910 Fire Station", moulded eaves cornice. Below is the wide segmental arched opening under moulded key block with hoodmould, renewed double doors; long and short quoins, moulded plinth. Side elevation right has two paired casement windows, renewed, with moulded pediments over; blank left side and rear.

Reasons for Listing

Included notwithstanding its resiting as an unusual surviving example of a small early municipal fire station.