Llanfythin Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Llancarfan, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Llanfythin Mill

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Located on the N side of the Nant Llancarfan Stream, N of Llancarfan village, SW of Garnllwyd Farmhouse, E of Bonvilston-Llancarfan Road.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llancarfan

Locality: Llanfythin

Llancarfan

History

One and a half storey mill cottage of C17 origins with C18 3-storey corn mill to NE end. It is understood that the mill may have formed part of the Llanfythin Grange to Margam Abbey. The present building dates from the C17 fed by a tributary of the Nant Llancarfan. Ceased milling in the 1930s, now in residential use.

Exterior

Mill Cottage range is of lime-washed rubble with slate roof. Two rendered stacks. SW gable end has two timber casements, one to ground, one to first floor. The E elevation has 2 windows to first floor, 1 gabled dormer breaking eaves has a hollow chamfered hoodmould and multi-
paned 2-light casements. First floor to W end has small timber 2-light casement. The W bay appears to be a later C19 addition. At ground floor there are 2 casements, one 2-light casement, multi-paned in an original opening beneath a hoodmould with relieving arch over and one modern 3-light casement in a modified opening. Modern doorway and door to W end and 2nd square-
headed door with hoodmould over to E end with modern glazed door. This range continues behind the later mill. NW elevation unlit.

Three-storey mill range at right angles to cottage has 4 multi-paned casements on NW elevation asymmetrically with modern glazed door. The front (E) elevation is painted white and has a modern bay at ground level with 2-light multi-paned casement over. Beneath projecting gabled canopy is a loft door opening, now glazed. NE elevation has single window to ground floor, two on 1st floor and one on 3rd. The NE elevation of the gabled mill house range to rear retains the iron overshot wheel with timber paddles and wrought iron superstructure. The wheel in poor condition at time of inspection (April 1995).

Interior

C19 dairy room to SW end with gable entry to C17 range. Hall cell has open fire with stone lintel and later timber fire surround. Direct entry stone stair to N side of fire with original square-
headed planked door and frame with early fleur-de-lis pintel hinge. Three exposed beams with medium chamfer and hollow stops with fillet and plain chamfered joists. Flagged floor, now concealed. Original planked doors, plain chamfer to jambs with hollow stops. NE room large open fire at SW end with C20 bressumer. C19 oven located in N jamb. Later C19 ceiling. Straight flight modern stair at NE end with surviving mill wheel beneath staircase. Leads into original mill room with extensive surviving mill machinery in situ including: axletree leading from water-wheel, pit wheel, wallower and spur wheel, attached to the main shaft with gear lever. First floor exposed principal rafters with trenched purlins. Evidence of eaves being raised.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II as a example of a mill of early foundation retaining domestic features of the C17 together with surviving mill machinery.