Golden Cross Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Cardiff

Entry Name: Golden Cross Public House

Also known as: Golden Cross, Cardiff
The Golden Cross, Cardiff
Golden Cross

Location: At junction with Customhouse Street, on corner with Hayes Bridge Road, adjacent to ice rink.

County: Cardiff

Community: Castle (Castell)

Community: Castle

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

Public house; circa 1903 (date on tiles in bar).

Exterior

Two-storey public house. South east front of 6 bays (L bay is broader), plus splayed corner bay to R; 2 bays to sides. Red brick with yellow brick pilasters, aprons etc. 2 windows with curved heads to each bay on first floor with single cornice and aprons over; parapet above. On ground floor, elaborate tiled pub front with Venetian windows; green and gold tiling with raised lettering to fascias, tiled panelling to pilasters and stall risers.

Interior

Saloon bar on ground floor at west end; walls lined with polychrome tiles; tiled floral frieze in relief. Bar with hard wood top and with external covering of tiles with grotesque pattern in relief. Engraved glass in doors and screen. Walls of entrance lobby, larger one of Cardiff Castle, dated 1903 and smaller one of Cardiff Town Hall; both by firm of Craven, Dunhill and Co, Salop.

Striking public house, well-preserved, with particularly good tiles to facade and interior.