Bridge over Dock feeder including Cast Iron Drinking Fountain

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Cardiff

Entry Name: Bridge over Dock feeder including Cast Iron Drinking Fountain

Building Class: Transport

Location: Between Boulevard de Nantes and Greyfriars Road, carrying road over dock feeder. Drinking Fountain is on E parapet of bridge.

County: Cardiff

Community: Castle (Castell)

Community: Castle

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

The bridge dates from 1901-1904, and is probably by Wm Harpur, Borough Engineer of Cardiff, who played important role in planning the lay-out of Civic Centre. An inscription on the drinking fountain records "Erected by William Alexander Mayor of Cardiff AD 1860"; "Cast by the Coalbrookdale Co"; "Wills Brothers, Sculptors, London". A virtually identical fountain is listed near St David's Church at Merthyr Tydfil.

Exterior

Baroque style bridge in Portland Stone ashlar with rusticated piers. Single arch has stepped voussoirs with keystone. Portland stone parapet with, to each side, 4 rusticated piers. On E parapet, gabled Portland stone frame in pier of bridge encloses drinking fountain in niche; outer face of niche framed by cast-iron moulded frame with curvilinear edges, and inscribed "Erected by William Alexander Mayor of Cardiff AD 1860" "Cast by the Coalbrookdale Co" "Wills Brothers, Sculptors, London". Figure of Jesus Christ to left hand and figure of the Woman of Samaria to right hand, illustrating verses 13 and 14 of St John's Gospel, Chapter IV: "Jesus said unto her, whosoever drinketh of this water shall thirst again: But whosoever drinketh of the water that I shall give him shall never thirst". Decoration of vine leaves and tendrils and cherubs. Figures and decoration picked out in gold.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as bridge from earliest phase of setting out of civic centre, with additionally, good example of cast iron work.