Pendinas

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandaff, Cardiff

Entry Name: Pendinas

Location: At the north-west end of The Cathedral Green and part of the important group of buildings surrounding it.

County: Cardiff

Town: Cardiff

Community: Llandaff (Llandaf)

Community: Llandaff

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Llandaff

History

Built 1861-3 and designed by Ewan Christian, architect for the Ecclesiastical Commissioners. It was built as a Canonry.

Exterior

It is constructed of polychromatic local stone rubble, with Bath limestone ashlar dressings and with a steeply pitched green slate roof; tall ashlar stacks. The plan is two parallel ranges with a cross-wing to the left. Gothic character but less elaborately finished than the former Deanery next door.
Elevation to The Cathedral Green is of two storeys and attic, and four window bays. Mullioned and transomed windows with plate glass sashes. At left hand end, gabled bay with 2-light attic window, 3-light mullioned and transomed first floor window and paired 2-light transomed ground floor window. Three bays to the north with three transomed windows of different sizes on the first floor and, on the ground floor, a large paired 2-light transomed window to the left-hand end and a 3-light transomed window to the right hand end. Gabled roof dormer and two tall stacks.
The entrance elevation on the right-hand return is of two gabled bays. The left hand one is blind apart from a 2-light attic window. Between the gables is a 2-light basement window, a 2-light Gothic window with quatrefoil head, a 2-light mullion-and-transom window and a gabled roof dormer. In the right gable the 2-centred doorway is now blocked, single light window with transom to right, 2-light window above, 2-light attic window.
Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a largely unaltered house by Ewan Christian and for its group value with the other listed buildings around The Cathedral Green.