Welch Regimental War Memorial at Maindy Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Cathays, Cardiff

Community: Cathays

Locality: Maindy

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

A First World War memorial designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens, Principal Architect to the War Graves Commission, and erected in 1924 to commemorate the 1st and 2nd battalions of the Welch Regiment. The design follows Lutyens' Cenotaph at Whitehall, London.

Exterior

A Portland stone cenotaph-type memorial on a broad stepped plinth and square base. A 3-stage pylon is stepped alternately on the N-S and E-W axes. The N and S faces have English and Welsh inscriptions with roll call of the 1914-18 war in the middle stage, and roll call of the 1939-45 war on the E face, while the upper stage has wreaths carved in high relief against the E and W faces. The lower stage has regimental badges in relief and an added Korean War inscription to the E face.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-designed First World War memorial in a prominent location, and for group value with associated listed items at Maindy Barracks.