Boundary Walls of the Northern Enclosure containing the Esgair Moel Woollen Mill, with the Gazebo

A Grade II Listed Building in St Fagans, Cardiff

Entry Name: Boundary Walls of the Northern Enclosure containing the Esgair Moel Woollen Mill, with the Gazebo

Location: One of the associated structures in the gardens of St Fagans Castle and part of the Museum of Welsh Life.

County: Cardiff

Town: Cardiff

Community: St. Fagans (Sain Ffagan)

Community: St. Fagans

Locality: Museum of Welsh Life, St Fagans

Built-Up Area: St Fagans

Saint Fagans

History

This enclosure is outside the 1766 boundary of the St. Fagans Castle gardens. Parts of the walls may be C18 or earlier and parts are C19 or early C20. Major repairs on the north side in the 1990s. The portion of the grounds to the north of 1766 boundary and the site of the former St. Fagan's Church was aquired as part of an exchange by the Plymouth Estate in c1870. The north-eastern corner of the walling is said to date from 1904 and the gazebo could well also date from then. These would be part of the improvements by the Windsor family when the house was used as a summer residence and are contemporary with the swimming pool within the enclosure.

Exterior

Walls of limestone rubble with rough capping about 3m in height but varying. The wall runs beside the public footpath on the north and west and, on the south is coincidental with the 1766 boundary. Doorway with slightly cambered head in north-west wall. In south-west corner, to north-west of Stryd Lydan Barn, an external stone staircase with ramped balustrades leads up to a gazebo with hipped pantile roof and ball finial with stone floor and stone benches. The walls of stone rubble bounding the northern and eastern sides of the enclosure, with a break in middle of wall on eastern side are of later build.

Included as one of the structures associated with the gardens and estate of St. Fagans Castle.