6, Bute Crescent, SOUTH GLAMORGAN

A Grade II Listed Building in Butetown, Cardiff

Community: Butetown

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Penarth

Nos 5-9 Bute Crescent date from c. 1840; amongst the earliest domestic buildings in Butetown.

Exterior

Four storeys over basement. Cornice and first floor band course. Added floor above cornice. Two window stucco front, rusticated on ground floor. Mainly small pane sash windows, hornless. Top floor has own cornice and balustrade and windows without architraves articulated by pilaster bands. Second floor windows with architraves. First floor windows with architraves and bracketed cornice above. To right, broad tripartite window with stucco voussoirs. Basement area surounded by cast iron railings.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as amongst the earliest domestic buildings in Butetown, on important site facing dock basin. Group value.