National Westminster Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke Dock (Doc Penfro)

Community: Pembroke Dock

Built-Up Area: Pembroke Dock

Pembroke Dock

History

Later C19 former National Provincial Bank which first opened at 52 Bush Street and was later in premises in Meyrick Street (once used by Walters' Bank) and later this building was purpose-built.

Exterior

Painted stucco with slate roof and stucco end stacks. One dormer. Three-storey four-window range, with moulded cornices over upper floors and parapet. Plate-glass sashes, with moulded architraves and cornices to first floor, plain above.

Ground floor has full-width frontage with fascia and cornice between heavy scrolled brackets on panelled pilasters. Door to left and three plate-glass windows with top-lights. Doorway has mathcing pilaster to right, and pilasters are set on pedestals to sill-level of windows, sunk panels below windows. 6-panel door, tall overlight with cast-iron lattice grille. Windows are broad with top-lights, two slim cast-iron columns between, and matching outer pilasters, carrying quadrant brackets framing top-lights.

Interior altered.

Included for strong character of bank frontage.