Dockyard Gates

A Grade II* Listed Building in Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Dockyard Gates

Building Class: Maritime

Location: Situated at N end of Melville Terrace and across the main south entry to former Royal Dockyard.

Community: Pembroke Dock (Doc Penfro)

Community: Pembroke Dock

Locality: The Dockyard

Built-Up Area: Pembroke Dock

Pembroke Dock

1817-8 formal dockyard entry, designed by Edward Holl.

Exterior

Main gateway flanked by tall grey limestone ashlar gatepiers and screen walls, with lodges to outer sides adjoining the main walls. The E Lodge is attached to No 1 The Terrace built 1818, the W lodge to the Port Hotel, which was not built until 1832-4. Both lodges were planned in 1817, but the W side may not have been built until 1832-4.

Gatepiers and Screen Walls: Monumental panelled piers with cornices and square pyramidal caps, short screen wall each side linking to corniced end walls of each lodge, which had big arched doorway, that to east now window and blocked, that to west with C20 glazing.
The gatepiers originally had anchors on top, with chain across carrying a lamp, and iron gates. Since 1981, main gates have been removed and in 1990 and 1993 the tops of both piers were knocked off. Pedestrian entry to right of east gatepier was inserted c1900, with iron gate.
Inset in roadway in front are two cannon bollards.

Pair of Lodges: Single storey with finely detailed 3-bay colonnades in limestone ashlar with full entablature concealing roofs. N elevations have narrow side bays flanking centre bay, and pilasters against adjoining side walls. Rendered walls between columns. W lodge has c1900 triple casements set high, E lodge has boarded window in N wall, window, door and window facing roadway. Door with lattice-glazed overlight.
Part of an outstanding formal composition with matching Captain Superintendent's House (Port Hotel) and Fleet Surgeon's House (No 1 The Terrace).

The gatepiers, screen walls and E lodge are in deteriorating condition.

Grade II* as part of an important late Georgian formal group at the Dockyard.