Pater Fort SW and W Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke Dock

Locality: The Dockyard

Built-Up Area: Pembroke Dock

Pembroke Dock

History

Mid C19 remnant of Pater Fort, the defensive work first started 1758 and left incomplete. The eastern parts were taken over for the dockyard in 1814, the NW angle only remodelled as fort 1829; this was again remodelled in 1840-2 and again in 1852-3. It was dismantled in 1903.

The C18 fort was intended as part of a comprehensive defence system, reduced for economic reasons to 3 forts at E end of Milford Haven, of which only this one was built. The 1829 works were by Captain Edward Savage R.E. for a 12-gun fort, remodelled for 32 guns 1840-2, and for heavier guns 1852-3; this last phase is said to have been under Lt Charles Gordon R.E. (General Gordon of Khartoum) but he may not have been sent to Pembroke Dock until 1854.

Exterior

Walls: High battered wall facing SW, squared ashlar blocks, lost at top, exposing rubble. An obtuse angle at S end, with beginnings of short length back to dockyard wall, masked by C20 embankment. Rear N side has earth embankment with sunk gun emplacements, continued to W as sheer wall with deep stone buttress. Wall returns N, sheer with marks of removed buttress walls, one remaining at N end, by Salvage Store.

Reasons for Listing

Included for historic military interest. Group value with the listed structures at Pembroke Dockyard.