No 17, Salop Road (W Side), Clwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Overton, Wrexham

Community: Overton

Built-Up Area: Overton

Traditional County: Flintshire

Erbistock

History

Originally built as a chapel in 1816 - recorded as chapel and cottage (perhaps the minister’s dwelling) in the Tithe survey of 1838, and converted into a row of 3 cottages in the later C19.

Exterior

Flemish bond brickwork with slate roof. 2 storeys, 3 window range, comprising 3 single unit, double pile planned dwellings. The row is asymmetrically arranged, with paired doorways (inserted on conversion) to Nos 16 and 17, flanked by a single window each side; No 18 has entrance to right (probably original) with window adjoining to the left. Upper windows align with those below, and all openings have round arched brick heads. No 18 has sash windows with radial glazing, which may be original; Nos 16 and 17 have casement windows with transoms. Boarded doors (renewed in No 16) with plain fanlights, and oculi in upper storey over the outermost entrances, with datestone in that to right. End and axial stacks.

The front gardens are bounded by cast iron spear head railings on chamfered stone plinth wall, incorporating 3 gates.

Edward Hubbard, Clwyd, Buildings of Wales series, 1986, p.412;
Tithe Map of the Parish of Overton, 1838 (Clwyd County Record Office).