Pen Dyffryn

A Grade II Listed Building in Overton, Wrexham

Entry Name: Pen Dyffryn

Location: On the edge of the village, above the steep slope of the valley of the Dee, set back from the road in tree-lined grounds.

County: Wrexham

Community: Overton (Owrtyn)

Community: Overton

Built-Up Area: Overton

Traditional County: Flintshire

Erbistock

History

Built as a private house c1830 (and shown on the Tithe Map of 1838), but possibly incorporating some elements of an earlier building on the site. The hymn writer Mrs Maude and her family lived here in the later C19 and early C20.

Exterior

Brick with slate roof. 2 storeys, with a main block of 3 bays with central entrance, and a rear service wing incorporating coach house and arched entry into rear stable yard. Stable wing encloses courtyard to rear of house. Entrance front has central doorway in latticed wood porch with swept leaded roof. Moulded architrave to doorway. Squared tripartite bay window to its right. 3 similar sash windows above. A single storeyed extension to the left was added in 1943. Eastern elevation has small triangular oriel window in upper storey, then 2 window range service wing set back. Coach house block adjoins this wing to rear, with segmental archway leading to rear yard. Stable block in yard partly built out of red sandstones blocks suggesting that it is built around an earlier building on the site. It includes a small single unit cottage, with tiny angles fireplace.

Interior

Central entrance hall divided by moulded plaster arch with staircase towards rear. Turned balusters with swept rail to staircase. Reeded doorcases throughout. Several original decorative cast iron fireplaces survive in upper rooms.

A good early C19 house, of particular interest for the survival of its service accommodation.